Privacy Note

SPY MANOR REAL ESTATE, LDA., hereinafter “Company”, is committed to privacy and data protection, acting according to the rules set at the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws.

For this reason, we suggest you read this Privacy Note to acknowledge and consent in the way your data is collected and processed.

We care about your personal data and take great care in collecting and using it. All the data you provide us are only used for administrative, statistical processing, presentation and dissemination of products and services marketed within the real estate mediation activity.

Type of Data Collected

We collect the following data: (a) name, (b) email, (c) telephone, (d) address, (e) data relating to individual real estate transactions.

We only collect data after having obtained your consent, which will be processed according to the law, and in no case, we will use any of the data for any other purpose aside from the one we had your consent for.

Several elements of your personal data that we collect are essential to allow us to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you or third parties.  Others can simply be needed to guarantee that our relationship develops without trouble. Depending on the type of data and the objectives of its processing, if you refuse to provide them, we might not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations or, in extreme cases, we might not be able to continue with our relationship with you.

Method of Data Collection

We collect your data in person at our main office, and only if we have your consent.

We also collect your data when you fill in the information needed to submit your works or requests, applications, or other situations specifically available on our website. We also collect your data when you contact us through our website, for example, using the e-mail functionality. Each and every data collection requires your previous consent and the acknowledgement of this Privacy Note and Terms and Conditions of our website.

If you wish to know more about Cookies, namely how we use them and the options you have, we advise you to read our website Terms and Conditions.

Purpose of the Collection

We use your data to help us improve your navigation experience while using our website, for example, analyzing your recent search criteria in order for us to present you with content we believe you might be interested in, and also to manage the information through information and marketing campaigns of the services we provide. Also, we collect your data to provide real estate services to you, to respond to your requests and messages, to send you our newsletter if you have subscribed to it, to contact you about properties that may interest you,

Transfer of data to Third Parties

We do not transfer your data to any third parties.

Access to Personal Data

To request clarifications about the access to personal data, or to clarify questions regarding the Privacy Note, please contact us at: info@spymanorrealestate.com.

You are allowed, where appropriate, to ask us to: delete, rectify, amend, or complete the data. We reserve the right to refuse a copy of your data, but in that case, we will provide you with a justification. You may contest our decision. You may also oppose to the processing, as well as withdraw the consent given. You may also request the portability of your data, meaning you can receive your data in a format that allows you to transfer it to another entity.

The GDPR also grants you the right to request the “Company”, the right to be forgotten. When this procedure is finished, all the personal data that can directly or indirectly identify a person will have been anonymized.

Right to file a complaint to the control authority: you also have the right to file a complaint to the local control authority, by sending an email to geral@cnpd.pt, and you can check their information at www.cnpd.pt.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can find information on how to contact us at www.spymanorrealestate.com.

It is important that the personal information we have about you is accurate and updated. Please inform us if there is any change on your data during the time, we retain it.

Security

Security measures, rules and technical measures have been implemented to protect the personal data under our control, which comply with the GDPR and other applicable laws.

The security measures are meant to prevent non-authorized access, inappropriate use, non-authorized modifications and destruction or illicit incidental loss.

Your personal information is always stored on secure servers that respect and comply with all GDPR requirements in terms of protection and treatment of personal data.

Compliance

Our Privacy Note complies with all applicable laws, namely the GDPR. Data Protection laws are subject to revision; therefore, we advise you to regularly check our Privacy Note. As advice, we suggest you check the control authority website at www.cnpd.pt. Our website complies with national and European laws. The Portuguese courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising from the use of this website.

Data Storage Period

The company will only store your data for the necessary time needed to pursue its collection purpose, as defined in this Privacy Note, or during the time required by law or regulations.

We will retain the data that we collect automatically when you visit this website for no longer than six months.

If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will retain your email address until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. If you have registered on our website, we will retain your data for as long as your account exists and thereafter only for as long as there are any legal obligations to retain your data.

Responsible for the Processing

SPY MANOR REAL ESTATE, LDA., registered under number 516251481, in Portugal, with the main office at Vale da Azinhaga Casa Skyfall, 8400-276, Ferragudo, Lagoa, Portugal.